How Montana taxes your paycheck in 2026
Montana uses a graduated income tax with 2 brackets, from 4.7% at the bottom to 5.65% at the top, applied after a $16,100 single-filer standard deduction (the state uses the federal deduction). Montana's top rate drops again to 5.4% in 2027.
Federal deductions are the same everywhere: income tax on your wages after the $16,100 standard deduction (single filers), 6.2% Social Security on the first $184,500 of wages, and 1.45% Medicare on everything.
Montana's income tax, in context
Montana simplified to two brackets in 2024 — 4.7% and 5.65% for 2026 — with the top rate scheduled to fall to 5.4% in 2027. The state starts from federal taxable income and has no general sales tax, so income tax is the primary way Montana funds itself.
Montana 2026 income tax brackets (single filer)
Only the income inside each bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate, after the $16,100 single-filer deduction/exemption.
| Taxable income | Rate |
|---|---|
| $0 – $47,500 | 4.7% |
| Over $47,500 | 5.65% |
How Montana compares
On a $75,000 single-filer salary, Montana ranks 33rd of 51 for take-home pay, at $58,716 after $2,877 of state tax. Moving that salary to a no-income-tax state like Texas or Florida would keep an extra $2,877 a year; the same salary in the highest-tax state (Oregon) would net $55,604. At the register, Montana's average combined sales tax is zero — see the Montana sales tax calculator.
Neighboring states on the same $75,000 salary:
| State | State income tax | Take-home / yr | vs. MT |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montana | $2,877 | $58,716 | — |
| Wyoming | $0 | $61,593 | +$2,877 |
| South Dakota | $0 | $61,593 | +$2,877 |
| North Dakota | $203 | $61,389 | +$2,673 |
| Idaho | $2,867 | $58,726 | +$10 |
Example take-home pay in Montana
Single filer, 2026 rates, standard deduction, no pre-tax benefits or local taxes:
| Salary | Federal tax | MT state tax | Take-home / yr | Per biweekly check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $2,620 | $1,123 | $33,197 | $1,277 |
| $50,000 | $3,820 | $1,593 | $40,762 | $1,568 |
| $60,000 | $5,020 | $2,063 | $48,327 | $1,859 |
| $75,000 | $7,670 | $2,877 | $58,716 | $2,258 |
| $100,000 | $13,170 | $4,289 | $74,891 | $2,880 |
| $150,000 | $24,734 | $7,114 | $106,677 | $4,103 |
Frequently asked questions
+How much is taken out of a $75,000 paycheck in Montana?
For a single filer with no pre-tax deductions in 2026: about $7,670 federal income tax, $5,738 in Social Security and Medicare, and roughly $2,877 in Montana state income tax — leaving take-home pay of about $58,716 a year, or $2,258 every two weeks.
+What is the Montana state income tax rate for 2026?
Montana uses a graduated income tax with 2 brackets, from 4.7% at the bottom to 5.65% at the top, applied after a $16,100 single-filer standard deduction (the state uses the federal deduction). Montana's top rate drops again to 5.4% in 2027.
+How much is $100,000 after taxes in Montana?
About $74,891 a year for a single filer in 2026 — $13,170 federal income tax, $7,650 Social Security and Medicare, and about $4,289 Montana state tax. That's roughly $6,241 a month.
+How much is $50,000 after taxes in Montana?
About $40,762 a year, or $1,568 per biweekly check, for a single filer with the standard deduction after roughly $1,593 of Montana state tax.
+What is the marginal state tax rate on a $75,000 salary in Montana?
5.65%. That's the Montana tax on your next dollar of income at $75,000, on top of the 22% federal bracket and 7.65% FICA — about 35.3% all-in on a raise before local taxes.
+Why is my actual paycheck different from this estimate?
This calculator assumes the standard deduction, single-filer state parameters, and no dependents, credits or local taxes. Employer withholding also follows your W-4, which may over- or under-withhold relative to your final tax bill.
+Do 401(k) contributions reduce state tax too?
In Montana, traditional 401(k) and most pre-tax benefit contributions reduce your state taxable income as well as federal. They do not reduce Social Security or Medicare tax.
Sources: IRS 2026 federal parameters; state rates and brackets as of January 1, 2026 compiled from state statutes and the Tax Foundation. Estimates only — see our terms.